Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies to store information on your computer or mobile device
so we can strive to improve your experience of our website.

Your continued use of our website signifies your acceptance to the use of these cookies.

Accept & Close Find out more

Turner Little Limited (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you via www.turnerlittle.com or www.turnerlittle.co.uk (‘site’), or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Turner Little Limited of Fanshawe House, Pioneer Business Park, Amy Johnson Way, York, YO30 4TN.

The content on our site may include, among other items of interest, entertainment, games, recipes, surveys, sweepstakes, and contests, and may also include advertising and opportunities to shop online. We may also provide information on our company and our products, and may also offer opportunities to apply for employment.

Please take a moment to review our policy in detail. To assist you, we offer this short summary:

When do we collect personal information?

We may collect and process the following information about you:

What do we do with your personal information?

We collect personally identifiable information to assist you with applications you have made or orders you have placed and notify you of results of same, to e-mail you with updates and news, to respond to your questions or comments, to register you for certain features, to provide personalized content, information, and/or to send out brochures, coupons, samples, offers and other information on our products or our company. We ask visitors providing e-mail addresses to let us know if they would like further information or updates from us or our site. Only those who request it will receive follow-up e-mail or other communications from us. We may also ask if you would like to receive information about other products available from members of our family of companies. Only those who expressly ask to receive such information online will get it. If we are not sure of your preferences we may ask you about them. We also offer visitors an "opt-out" option at any time they wish to cease receiving e-mails or other information from us.

We may purchase and use opt-in e-mail lists to contact potential customers. We will honour opt-out requests and ask those providing lists to give us assurances that e-mail contact information is provided only for those consumers who have expressed a desire to receive offers and information by e-mail.

Personal information is used solely by us, and our affiliates, agents or business partners who help make this site and its content and the products and services at this site, available to you in order to respond to your requests (like fulfilling online shopping orders or offering a promotion), and to better serve you, consistent with this policy. Data may be shared or combined between current or future affiliates, subsidiaries or other related entities of our company to enhance efficiency and minimise duplication of contacts with you. In addition, we may occasionally ask you if we may share information with other trusted third parties. We will let you know at the time the information is collected if such third-party sharing is anticipated, will identify the types of businesses at the area of collection, will describe the information we will share (like your mail or e-mail address) and will only share data if you expressly agree. We will share personal data only with those who have agreed to follow careful policies.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We will disclose your personal information to Sagepay to process your credit or debit card payment and to couriers or Royal Mail for them to deliver your order.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Cookies?

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy.

Is credit card / transaction information secure?

We care about the safety and security of your transaction. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

What do we do to safeguard personal information?

We have instituted safeguards to check that our internal procedures meet our high policy standards. The information supplied through the site is only immediately accessible by our internal staff. We may however need to pass the information on to other agencies in order to fulfil your orders and requests. However in such cases, we endeavour to ensure that such third parties agree to protect the personal information with which we have supplied them in order to provide the required contractual service. We will also strive to ensure that the information provided is not excessive for its designated purpose. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All payment transactions are handled by Sagepay. We do not store your credit or debit card details.

What about links to other Web sites?

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

What else do you need to know?

We reserve the right to use or disclose any personal information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfil your requests and/or orders, or to cooperate in any legal investigation.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

What should you do if you have questions, wish to access, update or delete information, or wish to opt out of receiving future communications?

If you would like us to access, update, change, or delete information that we have about you in our marketing database (subject to any applicable legal exceptions), or would like to opt out of receiving further communications from us, or have questions about our privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Coordinator at privacy.policy@turnerlittle.com.

You may also write, fax or call our global corporate Privacy Coordinator's office at:

Privacy Coordinator
Turner Little Limited
Fanshawe House
Amy Johnson Way
Pioneer Business Park
York
YO30 4TN

Tel: 01904 783101
Fax: 01904 783404
E-Mail: privacy.policy@turnerlittle.com

Updated Friday 2nd May 2008.

Talk to our friendly sales staff via Live Chat. Talk to our friendly sales staff via Live Chat. Visit the Turner Little Blog. Visit the Turner Little Blog.

Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies to store information on your computer or mobile device
so we can strive to improve your experience of our website.

Your continued use of our website signifies your acceptance to the use of these cookies.

Accept & Close Find out more

Register with Turner Little to become a Professional Introducer